The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Major-General Francis Neville Mitchell

Mitchell, Francis Neville

Major-General

* 1904

† 1954

Service

1940-XX-XX 1941-XX-XX Instructor at Staff College Camberley
1941-XX-XX 1942-XX-XX General Staff Officer 1 9th Armoured Division
1942-XX-XX Commanding Officer 1st Royal Gloucestershire Hussars
1942-12-07 1943-01-21 Acting Commanding Officer 20th Armoured Brigade
1943-XX-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 23rd Armoured Brigade
1944-01-07 1944-08-12 Commanding Officer 26th Armoured Brigade, Italy
1944-08-13 1944-08-21 Acting General Officer Commanding 6th Armoured Division, Italy
1944-08-23 1945-01-17 Commanding Officer 26th Armoured Brigade, Italy
1945-03-03 1945-03-15 Commanding Officer 26th Armoured Brigade, Italy
1945-04-03 1945-07-22 Commanding Officer 26th Armoured Brigade, Italy
1945-XX-XX 1946-XX-XX Assistant Deputy Adjutant-General Allied Forces Headquarters
1947-XX-XX 1949-XX-XX Commanding Officer 22nd Armoured Brigade
1949-XX-XX 1951-XX-XX Brigadier Royal Armoured Corps British Army of the Rhine, Germany
1951-XX-XX 1953-XX-XX Chief of Staff I Corps, Germany
1953-XX-XX 1954-XX-XX General Officer Commanding 6th Armoured Division