The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General John Millikin

Millikin, John

Major-General

* 7th of January 1888

† 6th of November 1970

Promotions

1934-11-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1939-06-01 Colonel
1940-10-01 Brigadier-General (AUS)
1941-07-11 Major-General (AUS)
1946-04-30 Termination of rank Major-General (AUS)
1948-01-24 Brigadier-General
1948-06-29 Major-General (Retired)

Service

1933-07-XX 1936-08-XX Director of the Cavalry School
1936-08-XX 1938-12-01 Executive Officer, 3rd Cavalry Regiment
1938-12-02 1939-08-31 Assistant Cgief of Staff (G-), ?
1939-09-01 1940-10-01 Commanding Officer 6th Cavalry Regiment
1940-10-01 1941-06-XX Commanding Officer 1st Cavalry Brigade
1941-06-XX 1942-05-XX Commanding General 2nd Cavalry Division
1942-05-XX 1942-08-XX Commanding General 83rd Division
1942-09-XX 1943-10-XX Commanding General 33rd Division [New Guinea]
1943-10-XX 1945-03-XX Commanding General III Corps [North West Europe]
1945-03-13 1945-09-XX Commanding General 13th Armored Division [North West Europe]
1945-09-XX 1946-04-XX Commanding General Field Artillery Replacement Training Center, Fort Sill, Oklahoma
1946-04-XX 1948-02-29 Commanding General Fort Sill, Oklahoma
1946-04-XX 1948-02-29 Commanding General Artillery Training Center, Fort Sill, Oklahoma
1948-02-29 Retired
Picture source: http://www.history.army.mil/books/wwii/7-8/notes/510.jpg