The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General Henry Jervis Friese Miller

Miller, Henry Jervis Friese

Major-General

* 10th of September 1890

† 7th of January 1949

(USAAF)

Promotions

1936-11-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-03-01 Colonel (Temporary)
1941-06-26 Colonel (AUS)
1941-07-10 Brigadier-General (AUS)
1942-02-27 Major-General (AUS)
1944-03-01 Colonel
1944-05-06 Termination of rank Major-General (AUS)
1944-05-06 Termination of rank Brigadier-General (AUS)
1948-12-XX Brigadier-General (Retired)

Service

1935-XX-XX 1937-XX-XX Commanding Officer Brooks Field, Texas
1937-07-08 1941-03-10 Commanding Officer San Antonio Air Depot, Texas
1941-03-15 1941-10-16 Commanding Officer Maintenance Command
1941-10-17 1942-XX-XX Commanding General Air Service Command
1942-XX-XX 1943-10-15 Commanding General 8th Air Force Service Command [United Kingdom]
1943-10-16 1944-05-06 Commanding General 9th Air Force Service Command [United Kingdom]
1944-05-06 Relieved of duty and reduced in grade to Colonel by General Dwight D. Eisenhower for breach of security - while drunk in a London hotel, Miller publicly took bets that the D-Day invasion would occur before 15.06.1944
1944-11-30 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Shawn M. Bohannon