The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Major-General D. Ioan Mihăescu

Mihăescu, D. Ioan

Major-General

* 4th of October 1891

† 22nd of August 1957

Promotions

1930-05-10 Lieutenant-Colonel
1936-05-10 Colonel
1942-01-24 Brigadier-General
1945-04-01 Major-General

Service

1940-03-01 1941-07-06 Commandant of Artillery Training Centre
1941-07-06 1941-08-01 Vice Chief of Staff, 3rd Army
1941-08-01 1942-01-10 Deputy General Officer Commanding 1st Frontier Guards Division
1942-01-10 1942-03-15 Commanding Officer Artillery, 1st Infantry Division
1942-03-15 1943-03-20 General Officer Commanding 1st Infantry Division
1943-03-20 1943-04-15 Chief of Staff, Inspectorate-General of the Army
1943-04-16 1944-07-15 General Officer Commanding 4th Infantry Division
1944-07-15 1944-11-01 Chief of Staff, 3rd Army
1944-11-01 1945-03-20 Chief of Staff, General Territorial Command
1945-03-20 1945-04-07 Chief of Staff, 5th Corps Area
1945-04-07 1945-08-22 General Officer Commanding Capital Military Command
1945-08-23 1947-08-09 At disposal of the Ministry of National Defence
1946-08-09 1947-08-09 At disposal
1947-08-09 Retired
1950-07-17 Condemned to 20 years imprisonment in absentia
1956-04-04 Arrested and sentence confirmed
1957-08-22 Died in prison