The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Major-General John Francis Metcalfe

Metcalfe, John Francis

Major-General

* 30th of June 1908

† 11th of June 1975

Promotions

1942-01-24 Temporary Major
1942-01-24 Local Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-08-12 Reverted to Captain
1942-10-22 Temporary Major
1942-10-22 Local Lieutenant-Colonel
1943-07-18 Reverted to Temporary Major
1943-12-09 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1944-03-09 War Substantive Major
1944-03-09 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1944-07-03 Reverted to
1944-08-15 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1945-02-02 Major
1945-04-02 Acting Colonel
1945-04-02 Acting Brigadier
1945-10-02 War Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel
1945-10-02 Temporary Colonel
1945-10-02 Temporary Brigadier
1946-11-04 Reverted to
1949-10-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1951-10-01 Temporary Brigadier
1952-08-13 Colonel
1956-09-14 Brigadier
1958-09-01 Temporary Major-General
1958-11-07 Major-General

Service

1942-10-22 1943-07-18 Instructor at Staff College Quetta [India]
1943-XX-XX 1944-XX-XX Second in Command 1st Battalion The Queens Royal Regiment [Burma]
1944-XX-XX Commanding Officer 2nd Battalion The Queen's Royal Regiment [Burma]
1944-08-15 1944-09-11 General Staff Officer 1 ?
1944-09-12 1945-04-01 Assistant Quartermaster-General ?
1945-04-02 1945-11-24 Brigadier Q b(Maintenance), Allied Land forces South-East Asia
1946-01-25 1946-10-27 Chief Administration Officer South Wales District
1946-11-05 1949-04-13 Instructor at Joint Services Staff College
1949-08-XX 1951-08-XX Commanding Officer 1st Battalion The East Surrey Regiment
1952-10-01 1954-01-04 Brigadier General Staff, Western Command
1954-XX-XX Attending the Imperial Defence College
1955-02-03 1955-09-30 Commanding Officer ? Infantry Brigade
1955-10-01 1957-XX-XX Commanding 2nd Federal Infantry Brigade [Malaya]
1958-09-01 1961-XX-XX Director of Personnel Administration, War Office
1961-11-08 1963-XX-XX District Officer Commanding Aldershot District
1963-12-05 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley