The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Colonel-General Lev Zakharovich Mekhlis

Mekhlis, Lev Zakharovich

Colonel-General

* 25th of January 1889

† 13th of February 1953

(Лев Захарович Мехлис)

Promotions

1939-02-08 Army Commissar 1st Rank
1942-06-04 Corps Commissar
1942-12-06 Lieutenant-General
1944-07-29 Colonel-General

Service

1937-12-30 1940-09-06 Head of Main Political Directorate
1937-12-30 1940-09-06 Deputy People's Commissar of Defence
1938-01-08 1940-10-07 Head of Main Political Propaganda Directorate
1938-03-13 1940-12-17 Member of the Supreme Military Council of the Red Army
1939-XX-XX 1940-XX-XX Member of the Military Council, 7th Army
1940-09-06 1946-03-XX People's Commissar of State Control
1940-09-06 1946-05-15 Deputy Chairman of Council of People's Commissars of Soviet Union
1941-06-21 1942-06-04 Head of Main Political Propaganda Directorate
1941-07-04 1941-07-12 Member of the Military Council, Western Front
1941-07-10 1942-06-04 Deputy People's Commissar of Defence
1941-08-XX 1942-07-XX Deputy Member of the Military Council, Western Front
1942-01-XX 1942-05-19 Representative of the High Command to the Crimean Front
1942-07-04 1942-09-25 Member of the Military Council, 6th Army
1942-09-28 1942-10-07 Member of the Military Council, Voronezh Front
1942-10-08 1943-04-17 Member of the Military Council, Volkhov Front
1943-04-10 1943-04-15 Member of the Military Council, Reserve Front
1943-04-18 1943-07-06 Member of the Military Council, Steppe Front
1943-07-07 1943-10-10 Member of the Military Council, Briansk Front
1943-10-10 1943-10-20 Member of the Military Council, Baltic Front
1943-10-20 1943-12-16 Member of the Military Council, 2nd Baltic Front
1943-12-16 1944-04-15 Member of the Military Council, Western Front
1944-04-24 1944-07-28 Member of the Military Council, 2nd Belorussian Front
1944-08-05 1945-07-31 Member of the Military Council, 4th Ukrainian Front
1945-07-XX 1946-XX-XX Member of the Military Council, Carpathian Military District
1946-03-XX 1950-10-27 Minister of State Control
1949-07-30 1950-10-27 Deputy Chairman of Council of Ministers of Soviet Union
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin