The Generals of WWII

Generals from Canada Flag for Canada
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Andrew George Latta McNaughton

McNaughton, Andrew George Latta

Lieutenant-General

* 25th of February 1887

† 11th of July 1966

Promotions

1918-11-10 Brevet Colonel
1920-01-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1923-01-01 Colonel
1929-01-01 Major-General

Service

1917-01-27 1918-11-09 Counter-Battery Staff Officer Canadian Corps [France]
1918-11-10 1919-03-30 Brigadier-General Royal Artillery Candian Corps [France]
1920-01-01 1925-09-14 Director of Military Training & Staff Duties, National Defence Headquarters
1923-01-01 1927-12-22 Deputy Chief General Staff, National Defence Headquarters
1928-05-01 1928-12-31 District Officer Commanding 11th Military District
1929-01-01 1935-06-01 Chief General Staff, National Defence Headquarters
1939-10-05 1939-10-16 Inspector-General of 1st Canadian Division
1939-10-17 1940-07-21 General Officer Commanding 1st Canadian Division [England]
1940-07-21 1941-12-24 General Officer Commanding VII (British) Corps [England]
1940-12-24 1941-11-14 General Officer Commanding I Canadian Corps [England]
1942-04-06 1943-12-26 General Officer Commanding 1st Canadian Army [England]
1944-XX-XX Retired
1944-11-02 1945-08-21 Minister of National Defence
1945-XX-XX 1949-XX-XX Chairman of the Canadian Section, Canadian & US Permanent Joint Board on Defence
Picture source: Courtesy of Clive M. Law