The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Brigadier Kenneth Alan McKenzie

McKenzie, Kenneth Alan

Brigadier

* 6th of June 1893

† 1948

Promotions

1936-06-27 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1937-07-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-01-14 Temporary Brigadier

Service

1936-06-27 1936-11-21 General Staff Officer 1, 1st Australian Cavalry Division
1937-01-12 1939-05-10 Exchange Officer, Great Britain
1939-05-24 1939-12-02 Attached to 1st District Base
1939-12-03 1940-01-24 General Staff Officer 1, 1st Australian Cavalry Division
1940-01-25 1940-XX-XX Director of Military Art, Royal Military College Duntroon
1940-11-18 1941-06-30 Director of Military Operations & Intelligence, Army Headquarters
1941-07-01 1942-01-13 Director of Military Operations, Army Headquarters
1942-01-14 1942-06-29 Commanding Officer 3rd Australian Cavalry Brigade
1942-06-30 1943-01-22 Commanding Officer 3rd Australian Motor Brigade
1942-XX-XX Commandant of Rowville Military Camp
1943-01-23 1943-04-06 Deputy Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, III Australian Corps
1946-XX-XX Director of Personnel Services, Army Headquarters
1947-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: http://cas.awm.gov.au/photograph/125949