The Generals of WWII

Generals from Canada Flag for Canada
Portrait of Major-General Donald John McDonald

McDonald, Donald John

Major-General

* 25th of July 1889

Promotions

1917-12-02 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1919-08-07 Lieutenant-Colonel
1935-06-06 Colonel
1935-06-06 Temporary Brigadier

Service

1923-07-01 1924-01-31 Temporary General Staff Officer, 13th Military District
1924-09-01 1927-08-31 Temporary General Staff Officer, 12th Military District
1927-09-01 1934-02-28 Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, 13th Military District
1935-06-06 1938-05-31 District Officer Commanding 11th Military District
1938-06-01 1944-09-14 District Oficer Comanding 1st Military District
1944-09-15 1945-08-31 Inspector-General, National Defence Headquarters
Picture source: Courtesy of Clive M. Law