The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Sir Richard Loudon McCreery

McCreery, Sir Richard Loudon

Lieutenant-General

* 1st of February 1898

† 18th of October 1967

Promotions

1935-09-06 Lieutenant-Colonel
1938-07-29 Brevet Colonel (dated back to 29.07.1937)
1938-08-25 Colonel (Dated back to 29.07.1937)
1940-01-15 Acting Brigadier
1940-07-15 Temporary Brigadier
1940-12-14 Acting Major-General
1941-12-14 Temporary Major-General
1942-08-28 Acting Lieutenant-General
1943-02-16 Reverted to Temporary Major-General
1943-05-21 Reverted to Colonel
1943-07-14 Major-General (Dated back to 15.05.1943)
1943-07-30 Acting Lieutenant-General
1944-02-02 Temporary Lieutenant-General
1944-12-12 Lieutenant-General
1948-01-30 General (dated back to 04.10.1946)

Service

1935-09-06 1938-XX-XX Commanding Officer 12th Lancers
1938-01-29 1940-01-12 General Staff Officer 1, 1st Infantry Division [France]
1940-01-15 1940-04-14 Commanding Officer 2nd Light Amoured Brigade
1940-04-14 1940-12-12 Commanding Officer 2nd Amoured Brigade [France - North Africa]
1940-12-14 1941-10-15 General Officer Commanding 8th Amoured Division
1941-10-15 1942-03-19 General Officer Commanding Amoured Group
1942-03-20 1942-08-22 Advisor Amoured Fighting Vehicles, Middle East Command
1942-08-23 1943-02-16 Chief of Staff Middle, East Command
1943-02-17 1943-07-29 Chief of Staff 18th Army Group [North Africa]
1943-07-30 1944-11-02 General Officer Commanding X Corps [Italy]
1944-11-03 1945-07-XX General Officer Commanding 8th Army [Italy]
1945-XX-XX 1946-XX-XX General Officer Commanding British Occupation Forces in Austria
1946-XX-XX 1948-XX-XX Commander in Chief British Army of the Rhine, Germany
1948-XX-XX 1949-XX-XX British Army Representative United Nations Military Staff Committee
1949-12-09 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley