The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of General John Paul McConnell

McConnell, John Paul

General

* 7th of February 1908

† 21st of November 1986

(USAAF/USAF)

Service

1942-01-20 1942-03-XX Assistant Executive Officer, Office of the Chief of the Air Corps
1942-03-16 1943-04-30 Deputy Chief of Staff, US Army Air Forces Technical Training Command
1943-05-01 1943-08-XX Chief of Staff, US Army Air Forces Technical Training Command
1943-09-01 1943-11-08 Deputy Chief of Staff, US Army Air Forces Air Training Command
1943-11-26 1944-01-28 Chief of Staff, China-Burma-India Air Force Training Command (Provisional) [India]
1944-01-31 1944-02-29 Deputy Chief of Staff, 3rd Tactical Air Force [India]
1944-03-01 1944-08-31 Deputy Commanding General 3rd Tactical Air Force [India]
1944-03-01 1944-08-31 Senior Air Staff Officer, 3rd Tactical Air Force [India]
1944-09-01 1945-06-01 Senior Air Staff Officer, Southeast Asia Air Command
1945-06-02 1945-07-08 Acting Deputy Chief of the Staff for Operations, Plans & Intelligence, Eastern Air Command [China]
1945-07-09 1946-03-31 Chief of Staff, Headquarters China Theater
1946-04-01 1947-06-29 Commanding General Air Division Advisory Mission to China
1946-04-22 1946-06-17 Attached to Headquarters US Army Air Forces
1947-07-18 1947-09-XX Chief of the Reserve & National Guard Division, Office of the Assistant Chief of Staff for Operations & Training, Headquarters US Army Air Forces
1947-09-XX 1948-05-04 Chief of the Reserve & National Guard Division, Office of the Assistant Chief of Staff for Operations & Training, Headquarters US Air Force
1948-05-05 1948-11-30 Chief of the Civil Components Group, Headquarters US Air Force
1948-12-01 1950-04-30 Deputy Special Assistant to the Chief of Staff of the US Air Force for Reserve Forces, Headquarters US Air Force
1950-07-21 1951-04-30 Chief of Staff, 3rd Air Division [United Kingdom]
1950-07-28 1951-04-30 Deputy Commanding General 3rd Air Division [United Kingdom]
1951-05-01 1951-05-27 Deputy Commanding General 3rd Air Force [United Kingdom]
1951-05-01 1951-05-15 Chief of Staff, 3rd Air Force [United Kingdom]
1951-05-28 1953-03-XX Commanding General 7th Air Division [United Kingdom]
1952-02-XX 1952-05-XX Commanding General 3rd Air Force [United Kingdom]
1953-04-09 1957-10-31 Director of Plans, Headquarters Strategic Air Command
1957-11-01 1961-07-01 Commanding General 2nd Air Force
1961-07-01 1962-09-30 Vice Commander in Chief Strategic Air Command
1962-09-30 1964-08-01 Deputy Commander in Chief US European Command
1964-08-01 1965-01-31 Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters US Air Force
1965-02-01 1969-07-31 Chief of Staff, Headquarters US Air Force
1969-07-31 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Shawn M. Bohannon