The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Horace Logan McBride

McBride, Horace Logan

Lieutenant-General

* 28th of June 1894

† 14th of November 1962

(Regular Army)

Promotions

1937-07-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-06-26 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-05-23 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1943-03-15 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1944-08-01 Colonel

Service

1936-06-XX 1940-04-30 Instructor at the Command & General Staff School
1940-05-XX 1941-01-13 Officer 1st Battalion, 2nd Field Artillery regiment
1941-06-XX 1942-04-10 Assistant Chief of Staff (G-3), Panama Canal Department
1942-04-XX 1942-05-XX Attached to Army Ground Forces 00.05.42-00.03.43: Commanding Officer Artillery, 80th Infantry Division
1943-03-XX 1945-09-XX Commanding General 80th Infantry Division [Northwestern Europe]
1945-10-01 1946-02-01 Commanding General XX Corps
1946-02-10 1947-01-15 Commanding General 9th Infantry Division
1947-02-13 1947-08-08 Commanding General 1st Service Command
1947-08-09 1950-XX-XX Chief of the Joint Military Mission to Turkey
1950-10-XX 1952-03-XX Commandant of the Command & General Staff College
1952-04-01 1954-06-15 Commander in Chief US Caribbean Command
1954-06-30 Retired
Picture source: From: "Assembly, September 1963" by United States Military Academy. Association of Graduates.