The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Major-General Francis Raymond Gage Matthews

Matthews, Francis Raymond Gage

Major-General

* 26th of January 1903

† 26th of May 1976

Promotions

1940-11-18 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-02-18 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-04-06 Reverted to Major
1942-06-06 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1943-01-14 Local Colonel
1943-04-08 Acting Colonel
1943-04-08 Acting Brigadier
1943-10-08 War Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel
1943-10-08 Temporary Colonel
1943-10-08 Temporary Brigadier
1945-11-06 Acting Major-General
1946-11-06 Temporary Major-General
1947-03-14 Colonel (Dated back to 08.10.1946)
1947-11-01 Brigadier
1948-04-05 Major-General

Service

1943-XX-XX Director of Military Training, Middle East Command
1944-05-19 1944-10-03 Commanding Officer 168th Brigade [Italy]
1944-10-10 1944-11-25 Commanding Officer 13th Brigade [Palestine]
1945-01-20 1945-06-07 Commanding Officer 185th Brigade [North-West Europe]
1945-XX-XX General Officer Commanding ? Infantry Division [Germany]
1946-XX-XX 1948-XX-XX Commandant of Royal Military Academy Sandhurst
1948-XX-XX 1949-07-18 General Officer Commanding Land Forces Hong Kong
1949-08-15 1950-10-01 President of No. 1 Regular Commissions Board, War Office
1950-12-02 1952-12-19 General Officer Commanding 1st Infantry Division
1952-09-15 1955-10-01 Director of Infantry, War Office
1955-10-20 Retired
1955-XX-XX 1956-05-07 Director of Civil Defence Wales
1956-05-07 1960-XX-XX Commandant of Civil Service Defence College
1960-XX-XX 1966-XX-XX Director of Civil Defence South-western Region