The Generals of WWII

Generals from Japan Flag for Japan
Portrait of General Iwane Matsui

Matsui, Iwane

General

* 27th of July 1878

† 23rd of December 1948

Promotions

1915-08-10 Lieutenant-Colonel
1918-07-24 Colonel
1923-03-17 Major-General
1927-07-26 Lieutenant-General
1933-10-20 General

Service

1915-08-10 1915-12-25 Attached to 22nd Regiment
1915-12-25 1919-02-20 Attached to the General Staff
1919-02-20 1921-05-26 Commanding Officer 39th Infantry Regiment
1921-05-26 1922-11-06 Senior Staff Officer, Vladistok Expeditionary Force
1922-11-06 1924-02-04 Chief of Harbin Special Agency [Manchuria]
1924-02-04 1925-05-01 Commanding Officer 35th Infantry Brigade
1925-05-01 1928-12-21 Head of 2nd Section, General Staff
1928-12-21 1929-08-01 Attached to the General Staff
1929-08-01 1931-10-01 General Officer Commanding 11th Division
1931-10-01 1931-12-09 Attached to the General Staff
1931-12-09 1932-08-26 Member of the Japanese Delegation to Geneva Disarmament Conference
1932-08-26 1933-03-18 Attached to the General Staff
1933-03-18 1933-08-01 Member of the Supreme War Council
1933-08-01 1934-08-01 Commander in Chief Taiwan Army District
1934-08-01 1935-08-28 Member of the Supreme War Council
1935-08-28 Retired
1937-08-15 Recalled
1937-08-15 1937-12-02 Commander in Chief Shanghai Expeditionary Army
1937-10-30 1938-02-14 Commander in Chief Central China Expeditionary Army
1937-10-30 1938-02-14 Commander in Chief Central China Area Army
1938-03-05 Retired
1938-07-XX 1940-01-XX State Councillor
1945-09-XX 1948-12-23 Arrested and tried as an A class war criminal
1948-12-23 Condemned to death and hanged as war criminal
Picture source: http://cb1100f.b10.coreserver.jp/general_i_matui_0.gif