The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of General Charles-Emmanuel Mast

Mast, Charles-Emmanuel

General

* 7th of January 1889

† 8th of October 1977

Promotions

1937-03-25 Colonel
1940-06-01 Temporary Brigadier-General
1940-09-01 Reverted to Colonel
1941-10-22 Brigadier-General (Dated back to 1941-05-20) promotion: 25.12.1942 Temporary Major-General
1943-11-29 Lieutenant-General (Dated back to 1943-11-10)
1947-02-20 General

Service

1932-XX-XX 1937-XX-XX Military Attaché to Japan
1937-12-06 1940-01-01 Commanding Officer 137th Infantry Regiment
1940-01-01 1940-05-09 Commanding Officer Infantry, 191st Infantry Division
1940-05-09 1940-05-25 In reserve
1940-05-25 1940-06-23 General Officer Commanding 3rd North African Infantry Division
1940-06-23 1941-09-27 Prisoner of War
1941-09-27 Released for reasons of health
1941-09-27 1942-04-25 At disposal
1942-04-25 1942-09-01 Chief of Staff, XIX Corps [Tunisia]
1942-09-01 1943-02-18 General Officer Commanding Territorial Division Algeria
1943-02-18 1943-06-11 Head of the French Military Mission to Syria & Egypt
1943-05-10 1947-02-22 Resident-General of Tunisia
1948-12-15 1949-12-31 Member of the Supreme War Council
1949-03-30 1950-01-07 Director of Institut des Hautes Études de Défense Nationale
1950-01-07 Retired
Picture source: http://www.larousse.fr