The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Julien-François-René Martin

Martin, Julien-François-René

Lieutenant-General

* 8th of June 1881

† 26th of September 1973

Promotions

1933-12-18 Brigadier-General
1937-06-19 Major-General
1939-08-01 Lieutenant-General

Service

1933-09-06 1934-05-27 Attending Centre des Hautes Etudes Militaires
1934-05-27 1934-07-12 At disposal
1934-07-12 1935-04-08 Commanding Officer 2nd North African Brigade
1935-04-08 1937-09-12 Commandant of l'École Spéciale Militaire de Saint-Cyr
1937-09-12 1939-07-05 Assistant inspector-General of Infantry
1937-09-12 1939-07-05 Inspector of Tanks
1939-07-05 1939-09-02 General Officer Commanding 11th Military Region
1939-09-02 1940-05-20 General Officer Commanding XI Corps
1940-05-20 1940-06-20 At disposal of the Minister of War
1940-06-20 1941-06-08 At disposal
1941-06-08 Retired