The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Major-General Pierre-André-Antoine Marquis

Marquis, Pierre-André-Antoine

Major-General

* 22nd of November 1877

† 9th of August 1941

Promotions

1920-11-12 Lieutenant-Colonel
1926-04-22 Colonel
1929-04-27 Brigadier-General
1935-03-13 Major-General

Service

1920-03-25 1921-05-01 Attached to 3rd March Colonial Infantry Regiment
1921-05-01 1921-11-24 Attached to 3rd Senegalese Tirailleurs Regiment
1921-11-24 1922-05-09 Commanding Officer 3rd Senegalese Tirailleurs Regiment
1922-05-09 1924-09-04 Commanding Officer 13th Demi-Brigade
1924-09-04 1929-02-11 Chief of Technical section, Colonial Troops Directorate, Ministry of war
1929-02-11 1929-06-04 Assistant Chief of the Military Cabinet, Ministry of War
1929-06-04 1929-11-14 Chief of the Military Cabinet, Ministry of War
1929-11-14 1929-12-24 At disposal of the Resident-General in Morocco
1929-12-24 1930-10-13 Assistant General Officer Commanding Meknès Region [Morocco]
1930-10-13 1931-12-07 General Officer Commanding Taza Region [Morocco]
1931-12-07 1936-12-23 General Officer Commanding Fez Region [Morocco]
1931-12-07 1936-12-23 General Officer Commanding Fez Territorial Military Division [Morocco]
1938-12-23 1939-09-02 Member of the Advisory Committee of Colonial Defence
1939-09-02 1939-11-06 General Officer Commanding 16th Infantry Division
1939-11-06 1939-11-18 At disposal
1939-11-18 1940-07-01 General Officer Commanding Group of South-Western Camps
1940-07-01 Retired