The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Brigadier-General Gh. Gheorghe Marinescu

Marinescu, Gh. Gheorghe

Brigadier-General

* 13th of December 1893

† 25th of July 1967

Promotions

1933-04-15 Lieutenant-Colonel
1938-01-24 Colonel
1943-03-20 Brigadier-General

Service

1933-10-01 1934-10-01 Commanding Officer 4th Mountain Battalion
1934-10-01 1935-10-01 Deputy Inspector of Premilitary Training, Cluj Recruitment Circle
1935-10-01 1938-11-01 Commanding Officer 1st Frontier Guards Battalion
1938-11-01 1939-06-20 Commandant of Infantry Non-Commissioned Officers' School
1939-06-20 Commanding Officer 7th Mountain Group
1941-03-24 1941-10-15 Chief ? Section, Recruitment Directorate, Ministry of War
1941-10-15 1942-01-25 Commanding Officer 1st Mountain Group
1942-01-25 1943-10-05 Deputy General Officer Commanding 1st Mountain Division
1943-10-05 1944-05-04 Deputy General Officer Commanding 18th Mountain Division
1944-05-04 1944-XX-XX At disposal of IV Corps
1944-XX-XX 1944-09-06 At disposal of the Ministry of War
1944-09-06 1944-10-14 General Officer Commanding 20th Infantry Division
1944-10-14 1944-12-10 Commandant of Infantry training Centre, 4th Army
1944-12-10 1945-03-20 General Officer Commanding 6th Division
1945-XX-XX General Officer Commanding 1st Guard Division
1945-XX-XX 1946-XX-XX General Officer Commanding 1st Mountain Division
1946-XX-XX 1947-08-09 At disposal
1947-08-09 Retired
1950-XX-XX Arrested
Condemned to 15 years imprisonment
1964-XX-XX Released
Picture source: From: "Memoria Oltului"; 2013, 11