The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Mikhail Petrovich Marchenkov

Marchenkov, Mikhail Petrovich

Lieutenant-General

* 1st of November 1899

† April 1980

(NKVD)

(Михаил Петрович Марченков)

Promotions

1938-02-13 Colonel
1939-11-23 Kombrig
1940-06-04 Major-General
1944-11-17 Lieutenant-General

Service

1936-02-XX 1938-03-XX Commanding Officer 60th Railway Regiment
1936-02-XX 1938-03-XX Military Commissar, 60th Railway Regiment
1938-03-XX 1938-05-XX Chief of Combat Training Section, Air Defence Directorate, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD, Azerbaijan SSR
1938-05-08 1941-03-11 Chief of Staff, NKVD Separate Motorized Rifle Division for Special Purpose
1941-03-11 1943-03-17 Commanding Officer NKVD Separate Motorized Rifle Division for Special Purpose
1943-03-17 1945-07-12 Commanding Officer NKVD Internal Troops, Ukraine
1945-07-23 1946-03-XX Commanding Officer NKVD Internal Troops, Belorussia
1946-03-XX 1946-06-18 Commanding Officer MVD Internal Troops, Belorussia
1946-06-18 1946-10-XX In reserve of Main Internal Troops Directorate, Ministry of Internal Affairs MVD
1946-10-XX 1947-06-06 Head of Course for Improvements of Senior Officers, Military Institute of the Ministry of Internal Affairs MVD
1947-06-06 1949-01-19 Deputy Head of Protection of Critical Industrial Facilities & Railways Directorate, Ministry of Internal Affairs MVD
1949-01-19 1953-03-14 Head of Military Schools Directorate, Ministry of Internal Affairs MVD
1953-04-27 1957-01-16 Head of Military Schools Directorate, Ministry of Internal Affairs MVD
1957-04-XX 1958-04-07 Chief of 4th Section, Main Border Troops Directorate, Committee of State Security KGB
1958-04-07 Retired
Picture source: From: 'Kto rukovodil organami gosbezopasnosti 1941-1954' by N.V. Petrov, 2010