The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Aleksandr Mikhailovich Maksimov

Maksimov, Aleksandr Mikhailovich

Lieutenant-General

* 3rd of November 1901

† 13th of February 1952

(Александр Михайлович Максимов)

Promotions

1941-10-07 Major-General
1945-09-08 Lieutenant-General

Service

Chief of Staff, 34th Rifle Division
1938-07-XX 1940-08-XX Arrested
1940-08-XX Released
1940-12-XX 1941-03-26 Chief of Staff, LIX Rifle Corps
1941-03-26 1942-04-22 Commanding Officer 12th Rifle Division
1942-05-15 1942-06-27 Commanding Officer 79th Rifle Division
1942-12-XX 1943-02-XX Assistant Commanding Officer Special Rifle Corps
1943-02-XX 1943-06-25 Deputy Commanding Officer 25th Army
1943-06-25 1945-06-28 Commanding Officer 25th Army
1945-07-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 1st Red Banner Army
1948-06-XX 1951-01-15 Commanding Officer I Guards Rifle Corps
1951-12-XX 1952-08-XX First Deputy Commander in Chief Volga Military District
1952-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin