The Generals of WWII

Generals from Hungary Flag for Hungary
Portrait of Colonel-General Jëno Major

Major, Jëno

Colonel-General

* 6th of August 1891

† 13th of January 1972

Service

1926-XX-XX 1928-XX-XX Deputy Chief of the Military Chancellery
1929-XX-XX 1932-XX-XX Deputy Chief of Staff 5th Mixed Brigade
1932-XX-XX 1936-XX-XX Chief of Central Counter-Intelligence Service, General Staff
1936-XX-XX 1938-12-01 Instructor at Ludovika Military Academy
1938-12-01 1940-01-01 Chief of Section 8/e. General Officer Attachments, Group II Personnel, Ministry of Defence
1940-01-01 1940-03-01 Commanding Officer 2nd Motorized Brigade
1940-03-01 1941-11-01 Commanding Officer 1st Motorized Brigade [Yugoslavia - Eastern Front]
1941-11-01 1942-04-XX Chief of Infantry Field Training
1942-04-XX 1942-10-01 General Officer Commanding I Mobile Corps
1942-10-01 1942-11-15 General Officer Commanding 1st Armored Division
1942-XX-XX 1944-XX-XX General Officer Commanding Mobile Corps, Eastern Front
1942-XX-XX 1944-XX-XX Inspector-General Motorized & Armored Troops
1944-XX-XX General Officer Commanding I Armored Corps, Eastern Front
1944-XX-XX General Officer Commanding 2nd Army, Eastern Front
1944-XX-XX 1945-XX-XX Inspector-General of the Hungarian Army in Germany
Picture source: Courtesy of Valdis Kursietis