The Generals of WWII

Generals from Hungary Flag for Hungary
Portrait of Colonel-General Sándor Magyarossy

Magyarossy, Sándor

Colonel-General

* 13th of October 1891

† 17th of August 1972

Promotions

1940-06-01 Major-General
1942-09-29 Lieutenant-General
1944-10-15 Colonel-General

Service

1925-XX-XX 1926-XX-XX Deputy Chief of the Military Chancellery
1931-XX-XX 1934-XX-XX Deputy Chief of Staff 1st Mixed Brigade
1934-XX-XX 1936-XX-XX Aide-de-Camp to Chief General Staff
1936-XX-XX 1937-XX-XX Chief of Staff 1st Mixed Brigade
1937-02-01 1939-01-23 Chief of Section 1 Operations, General Staff
1939-01-23 1940-03-01 Commanding Officer 2nd Border Guard Brigade
1940-03-01 1941-01-01 Chief of Group II Training Staff. General Staff
1941-10-01 1943-08-01 Head of Bureau of the Air Force, Ministry of Defence
1943-07-01 1943-08-01 Acting Head of Bureau of the Ground Forces, Ministry of Defence
1943-08-01 1944-08-01 Commander in Chief of the Air Force
1943-08-01 1944-08-01 Inspector of the Air Force
1944-10-01 Retired
1944-11-05 Recalled
1944-11-05 1945-01-28 Hungarian High Commissioner in Germany
Picture source: Courtesy of Valdis Kursietis