The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Charles-Raoul Magrin-Vernerey dit Monclar

Magrin-Vernerey dit Monclar, Charles-Raoul

Lieutenant-General

* 7th of February 1892

† 3rd of June 1964

Promotions

1938-06-25 Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-06-21 Colonel
1941-08-10 Brigadier-General
1945-06-10 Major-General
1950-02-20 Lieutenant-General

Service

1938-08-25 1940-02-23 Attached to 4th Foreign Legion Regiment
1940-02-23 1941-06-XX Commanding Officer 13th Foreign Legion Demi-Brigade
1941-XX-XX Commanding Officer Free French Oriental Brigade
General Officer Commanding Levant
1946-XX-XX Assistant General Officer Commanding Algeria
1948-XX-XX 1951-XX-XX Inspector-General of the Foreign Legion
1951-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley