The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Sir Gordon Nevil Macready

Macready, Sir Gordon Nevil

Lieutenant-General

* 5th of April 1891

† 17th of October 1956

Nickname: Baronet Macready

Promotions

1929-07-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1934-04-07 Colonel (Dated back to 01.07.1932)
1936-10-01 Temporary Brigadier
1938-09-29 Major-General (Dated back to 15.07.1938)
1941-12-19 Acting Lieutenant-General
1942-12-19 Temporary Lieutenant-General
1946-09-06 Granted the honorary rank of Lieutenant-General

Service

1926-10-01 1933-01-16 Assistant Secretary to the Committee of Imperial Defence
1933-01-16 1934-XX-XX Attending the Imperial Defence College
1934-04-07 1936-09-30 General Staff Officer, 1 War Office
1936-10-01 1938-09-28 Deputy Director of Staff Duties, War Office
1938-09-29 1940-09-01 Head of the British Military Mission to Egypt
1940-10-15 1942-06-15 Assistant Chief Imperial General Staff, War Office
1942-06-16 1946-XX-XX Head of the British Army Mission Washington
1946-05-13 Colonel Commandant, Corps of Royal Engineers
1946-09-06 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley