The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Major-General Albert Edward Macrae

Macrae, Albert Edward

Major-General

* 3rd of August 1886

† 10th of January 1958

Promotions

1931-07-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1934-06-22 Lieutenant-Colonel
1934-09-03 Brevet Colonel (Dated back to 1933-09-03)
1935-07-01 Colonel (Dated back to 1933-09-03)
1938-08-01 Temporary Brigadier
1939-12-01 Acting Major-General
1940-07-27 Major-General (Dated back to 1938-08-06)

Service

1929-09-10 1934-09-02 Assistant Superintendent Design Department
1934-09-03 1936-12-11 Superintendent Experimental Establishment Shoeburyness
1936-12-12 1937-03-29 Deputy Superintendent Design Department
1937-03-30 1939-11-30 Chief Superintendent Design Department
1939-12-01 1941-XX-XX Representative of Ministry of Supply to Canada
1941-XX-XX 1945-XX-XX Military Technical Adviser to Department of Munitions & Supply, Canada
1945-XX-XX 1946-XX-XX Chief Engineer, Canada Arsenals Ltd.
1946-10-09 Retired