The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of General of the Army Douglas MacArthur

MacArthur, Douglas

General of the Army

* 26th of January 1880

† 5th of April 1964

(Regular Army)

Promotions

1917-08-05 Colonel (National Army) promotion: 16.06.1918 Brigadier-General (National Army)
1920-01-20 Brigadier-General
1925-01-17 Major-General
1930-11-21 General
1936-06-18 Field Marshal of the Philippine Army
1941-07-26 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1941-07-29 Lieutenant-General (Army of the United States)
1941-12-22 General (Army of the United States)
1944-12-18 General of the Army (Temporary)
1946-04-11 General of the Army

Service

1916-04-07 1917-08-10 Attached to the General Staff
1917-08-10 1918-08-05 Chief of Staff, 42nd Infantry Division [France]
1918-08-06 1918-11-XX Commanding Officer 84th Infantry Brigade [France]
1918-11-XX 1919-04-12 Commanding General 42nd Infantry Division [France]
1919-05-01 1919-06-12 Attached to the General Staff
1919-06-12 1922-06-30 Superintendent of US Military Academy West Point
1922-11-01 1923-06-29 Commanding Officer District of Manila [Philippines]
1923-06-29 1925-01-17 Commanding Officer 23rd Infantry Brigade [Philippines]
1924-11-18 1925-01-30 Commanding General Philippine Division
1925-05-01 1925-07-26 Commanding General 4th Corps Area
1925-08-01 1928-09-03 Commanding General 3rd Corps Area
1928-10-01 1930-10-02 Commanding General Philippine Department
1930-10-02 1930-11-20 Commanding General 9th Corps Area
1930-11-21 1935-10-01 Chief of Staff, War Department General Staff
1935-10-26 1937-12-31 Detailed to assist the Commonwealth of the Philippines in preparing its National Defense system
1936-01-01 1941-07-25 Military Advisor to Commonwealth of the Philippines
1937-12-31 Retired
1941-07-26 Recalled
1941-07-26 1942-02-17 Commanding General US Army Forces Far East
1942-04-18 1945-09-02 Commander in Chief Southwest Pacific Area
1943-03-26 1945-06-10 Commanding General US Army Forces Far East
1945-04-06 1946-12-31 Commander in Chief US Army Forces in the Pacific
1945-08-14 1951-XX-XX Commander in Chief Allied Forces of Occupation Japan
1947-01-01 1951-04-11 Commander in Chief Far East Command
1950-07-08 1951-04-11 Commander in Chief UN Forces in Korea
1951-04-11 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley