The Generals of WWII

Generals from China Flag for China
Portrait of Lieutenant-General  Ma Dongjing

Ma Dongjing

Lieutenant-General

* 17th of May 1910

† 3rd of September 2003

(马敦静)

(Ma Tung-ching)

Promotions

1929-01-XX Colonel (Post rank)
1930-10-XX Major-General (Post rank)
1936-03-19 Lieutenant-Colonel
1937-05-17 Colonel
1941-01-03 Lieutenant-General (Post rank)
1948-03-19 Major-General

Service

1926-09-XX 1927-06-XX Commanding Officer Guards Battalion, 7th Division, National Allied Army
1927-06-XX 1929-01-XX Commanding Officer Guards Battalion, 7th Division, 2nd Army Group
1929-01-XX 1929-05-XX Commanding Officer 102nd Regiment, 51st Brigade, 17th Provisional Division, 2nd Army Group
1929-05-XX 1929-06-XX Commanding Officer 4th Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 2nd Provisional Division, 2nd Army Group
1929-06-XX 1930-10-XX Commanding Officer 384th Regiment, 192nd Brigade, 64th Division, 2nd Army Group
1930-10-XX 1933-12-XX Commanding Officer Special Duties Regiment, 15th Route Army
1933-12-XX 1935-08-XX Commanding Officer 21st Brigade, 7th New Division
1935-08-XX 1936-07-XX Attending the 4th Senior Class, Central Military Academy
1936-07-XX 1937-02-XX Commanding Officer 21st Brigade, 7th New Division
1937-02-XX 1941-01-03 Commanding Officer 3rd Brigade, 168th Division
1941-01-03 1943-09-22 Chief of Security Department, Ningxia Provincial Government
1943-09-22 1944-10-24 Acting Commanding Officer 11th Army
1944-10-XX 1945-01-XX Attending the 1st Generals' Class A, Army College
1944-10-24 1946-XX-XX Commanding Officer 11th Army
1946-XX-XX 1949-05-XX Commanding Officer 18th Division
1949-05-XX 1949-06-02 Comamnder in Chief Ningxia Army Corps
1949-06-02 1949-10-14 Member of Ningxia Provincial Government
1949-10-14 Leaves for Taiwan
1949-11-15 1954-06-XX Unemployed
1954-06-XX 1991-06-30 Member of Recovery of the Mainland Research Commission, President's Office