The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Major-General I. Vasile Măinescu

Măinescu, I. Vasile

Major-General

* 26th of November 1891

† 13th of May 1953

Promotions

1933-04-15 Lieutenant-Colonel
1938-03-31 Colonel
1943-03-20 Brigadier-General
1947-04-16 Major-General (Dated back to 1945-08-23)

Service

1941-01-27 1942-XX-XX Commanding Officer 5th Cavalry Brigade
1942-XX-XX 1942-10-30 General Officer Commanding 5th Cavalry Division
1942-11-01 1944-04-04 Director of Supreme Cavalry Directiorate, Ministry of War
1944-04-04 1944-07-24 General Officer Commanding 8th Cavalry Division
1944-07-24 1944-10-31 Director of Supreme Cavalry Directiorate, Ministry of War
1944-11-01 1945-03-30 Director of Personnel, Ministry of War
1945-04-01 1945-05-12 Deputy General Officer Commanding Capital Military Command
1946-08-09 1947-08-09 At diposal
1947-08-09 Retired
1950-02-08 1953-01-XX Arrested
1953-01-XX Condemned to 15 years imprisonment as war criminal
1953-05-13 Died in prison