The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Major-General Georges-Gabriel Métrot

Métrot, Georges-Gabriel

Major-General

* 4th of July 1884

† 30th of May 1956

Promotions

1930-12-24 Lieutenant-Colonel
1934-03-25 Colonel promotion: 22.03.1938 Brigadier-General
1941-02-20 Major-General

Service

1930-XX-XX 1931-12-19 Attached to the Secretariat of the Commission for Organization of the Fortified Regions
1933-06-06 1933-08-07 At disposal of Marshal Pétain
1934-XX-XX Staff Officer to a Member of the Supreme War Council
1935-09-21 1938-02-12 Commanding Officer 15th Engineer Regiment
1938-02-13 1940-09-01 Director of Engineers, Ministry of National Defence
1940-09-01 1940-11-10 Commanding Officer Sub-Division Toulon
1940-11-10 1941-09-14 Commanding Officer Engineers, 1st Group of Military Divisions
1941-09-14 1942-03-01 Assistant General Officer Commanding 13th Military Division
1942-03-01 1943-08-15 Inspector-General of Enginners
1943-07-04 Retired, but remained employed
1943-08-15 Retired