The Generals of WWII

Generals from Finland Flag for Finland
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Einar Nikolai Mäkinen

Mäkinen, Einar Nikolai

Lieutenant-General

* 3rd of July 1895

† 8th of September 1965

Promotions

1933-12-06 Colonel
1941-10-03 Major-General
1945-01-08 Lieutenant-General

Service

1933-07-01 1934-04-27 Chief of Staff Army Corps
1934-04-27 1938-01-01 Chief of Military Affairs Section, Ministry of Defense
1938-01-01 1939-10-10 Chief of Organization Section, Ministry of Defense
1939-10-10 1940-08-01 Head of Organisation Department at General Headquarters
1940-08-01 1941-06-18 Inspector of Territorial Organization, Armed Forces High Command
1941-06-18 1941-06-30 Head of Organisation Department at General Headquarter
1941-06-30 1941-08-24 Chief of Operations at General Headquarters
1941-08-24 1942-02-01 General Officer Commanding I Corps
1942-02-01 1943-08-02 General Officer Commanding V Corps
1943-08-02 1944-06-15 Chief of the National Labour Force, Ministry of Transport & Public Works
1944-06-15 1944-11-27 General Officer Commanding II Corps
1944-11-27 1945-06-29 Inspector of Territorial Organization, Armed Forces High Command
1945-06-29 1946-02-06 Deputy Chief General Staff
Picture source: Courtesy of Valdis Kursietis