The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Colonel-General Petr Timofeevich Lukashin

Lukashin, Petr Timofeevich

Colonel-General

* 1906

† 9th of December 1981

(Петр Тимофеевич Лукашин)

Promotions

1939-09-02 Brigade-Commissar
1940-07-22 Division-Commissar
1942-12-06 Corps-Commissar
1942-12-06 Major-General
1945-09-08 Lieutenant-General
1960-05-07 Colonel-General

Service

1938-XX-XX Military Commissar ? Fortified Area
1939-XX-XX 1940-XX-XX Deputy Chief of Political Section, 1st Separate Red Banner Army
1941-02-17 1941-08-15 Chief of Political Section, 1st Red Banner Army
1941-08-22 1945-08-04 Chief of the Political Section, Far Eastern Front
1945-08-04 1945-09-03 Chief of the Political Section, 2nd Far Eastern Front
1946-XX-XX 1949-XX-XX Head of the Political Directorate of the Air Force
Chief of the Political Section, Belorussian Military District
Chief of the Political Section, Soviet Group of Forces in Germany
1956-05-XX 1965-03-XX Member of the Military Council, Carpathian Military District
1957-XX-XX 1965-03-XX Chief of the Political Section, Carpathian Military District
1965-XX-XX 1975-XX-XX First Deputy Head of Main Personnel Directorate, Ministry of Defence
1975-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin