The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Army General Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Luchinskii

Luchinskii, Aleksandr Aleksandrovich

Army General

* 23rd of March 1900

† 25th of December 1990

(Александр Александрович Лучинский)

Promotions

1943-03-31 Major-General
1944-05-24 Lieutenant-General
1945-09-08 Colonel-General
1955-08-08 Army General

Service

1941-11-02 1943-03-04 Commanding Officer 83rd Mountain Rifle Division
1943-03-06 1943-04-18 Commanding Officer 32nd Guards Rifle Division
1943-03-11 1943-03-29 Commanding Officer XXI Rifle Corps
1943-03-26 1943-04-28 Commanding Officer 83rd Mountain Rifle Division
1943-04-25 1944-03-10 Commanding Officer III Mountain Rifle Corps
1944-XX-XX Wounded
1944-04-17 1944-05-20 Commanding Officer III Mountain Rifle Corps
1944-05-20 1945-02-25 Commanding Officer 28th Army
1945-06-XX 1945-09-XX Commanding Officer 36th Army
1946-02-02 1947-02-18 Commanding Officer 4th Army
1948-05-10 1949-04-11 Commanding Officer 3rd Shock Army
1949-04-11 1949-09-26 First Deputy Commander in Chief Soviet Group of Forces in Germany
1949-09-26 1953-04-21 Commander in Chief Leningrad Military District
1953-04-21 1957-10-19 Commander in Chief Turkestan Military District
1957-10-19 1958-04-16 First Deputy Commander in Chief Belorussian Military District
1958-04-16 1964-09-29 First Deputy Chief Inspector, Group of Inspector-Generals, Ministry of Defence
1964-09-29 1990-12-25 Inspector-Counsellor, Group of Inspector-Generals, Ministry of Defence
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mykhin