The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Major-General Maurice-Charles-Gabriel Lucas

Lucas, Maurice-Charles-Gabriel

Major-General

* 18th of October 1882

† 29th of July 1972

Promotions

1927-03-XX Lieutenant-Colonel
1931-09-XX Colonel
1935-09-10 Brigadier-General
1939-12-08 Major-General

Service

1927-XX-XX Attached to the Staff of General Weygand
1932-XX-XX Attending the Centre des Hautes √Čtudes Militaire
1932-XX-XX Attached to 503rd Tank Regiment
1933-02-XX 1935-05-XX Commanding Officer 151st Infantry Regiment
1935-XX-XX Commanding Officer 2nd North African Brigade
1936-XX-XX Commanding Officer Infantry, 42nd Infantry Division
1939-09-02 1940-01-01 General Officer Commanding Fortified Region Lauter
1939-09-02 1939-12-08 Commanding Officer Sub-Division Group Saverne 08.12.39-12.06.40: General Officer Commanding 32nd Infantry Division
1940-06-12 1940-06-16 General Officer Commanding 32nd Light Infantry Division
1940-XX-XX General Officer Commanding 68th Infantry Division
1940-08-17 1940-11-XX General Officer Commanding 41st Infantry Division
1940-11-XX 1942-01-XX Assistant General Officer Commanding 16th Military Region
1942-01-XX 1942-09-01 On leave
1942-09-01 Retired
Picture source: http://img811.imageshack.us/img811/3469/dsc6509e.jpg