The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Brigadier Leonard Cuthbert Lucas

Lucas, Leonard Cuthbert

Brigadier

* 6th of November 1894

† 3rd of September 1978

Promotions

1933-06-01 Lieutenant-Colonel

Service

1933-06-01 1939-07-07 Commander Royal Engineers, 1st Australian Infantry Division
1939-08-15 1940-04-03 Deputy Assistant Quartermaster-General, 7th Military District
1940-04-04 1942-03-06 Commander Royal Engineers, 6th Australian Infantry Division
1942-03-06 1942-04-06 Commander Royal Engineers, Australian Imperial Force [Ceylon]
1942-04-06 1942-05-26 Chief Engineer, 2nd Australian Army
1942-05-27 1945-XX-XX Deputy Engineer in Chief, Army Headquarters
1942-XX-XX 1945-XX-XX Deputy Engineer in Chief, Allied Land Forces Southwest Pacific Area
1945-XX-XX Commanding Officer 1st Royal Australian Engineers Training Centre
1945-11-XX Retired