The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General John Porter Lucas

Lucas, John Porter

Major-General

* 14th of January 1890

† 24th of December 1949

(Regular Army)

Promotions

1935-08-01 Lieutenant-General
1940-05-02 Colonel
1940-10-01 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1941-08-05 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1948-01-24 Major-General

Service

1932-07-01 1936-06-30 Attached to the Office of the Assistant Chief of Staff (G-1), War Department General Staff
1936-08-19 1937-12-22 Commanding Officer 2nd Battalion, 4th Field Artillery Regiment
1937-12-23 1940-06-30 Member of the Field Artillery Board 01.07.40-00.10.40: Commanding Officer 1st Field Artillery Regiment
1940-10-XX 1941-07-XX Commanding Officer Artillery, 2nd Infantry Division
1941-09-XX 1942-03-XX Commanding General 3rd Infantry Division
1942-04-16 1943-05-25 Commanding General III Corps
1943-05-XX 1943-09-XX Attached to Headquarters North African Theater of Operations US Army
1943-09-09 1943-09-19 Commanding General II Corps [Sicily]
1943-09-21 1944-02-28 Commanding General VI Corps [Italy]
1944-XX-XX Deputy Commanding General 5th Army, Italy
1944-XX-XX Deputy Commanding General 4th Army
1944-06-04 1945-07-23 Commanding General 4th Army
1945-11-21 1946-01-18 Commanding General 4th Army
1946-06-XX 1948-01-XX Chief of the Army Advisory Group to China
1948-01-XX 1949-12-24 Deputy Commanding General 5th Army
Picture source: From: "Assembly, October 1950" by United States Military Academy. Association of Graduates.