The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General Howard Kendall Loughry

Loughry, Howard Kendall

Major-General

* 21st of March 1882

† 9th of October 1965

(Regular Army)

Promotions

1930-11-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1935-11-01 Colonel
1940-04-23 Brigadier-General
1944-03-09 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1945-10-31 Major-General (Retired)

Service

1932-08-17 Attached to G-4 Section, War Plans Division, War Department General Staff
1932-09-12 1933-01-05 Attending a Refesher Course for General & Field Officers, Coast Artillery School
1933-03-04 1933-06-30 Executive Officer, Beach Defense, Harbor Defense of Manila & Subic Bays
1933-07-01 1935-05-12 Commanding Officer 60th Coast Artillery Regiment [Philippines]
1935-07-30 1936-05-04 Attached to Fort Winfield Scott, California
1936-05-21 1938-06-30 Chief of Budget Section, Budget & Legislative Planning Branch, War Department General Staff 01.07.38-22.04.40: Chief of Budget & Legislative Planning Branch, War Department General Staff
1940-04-23 1945-06-01 Chief of Finance, War Department
1945-10-31 Retired
Picture source: From: "United States at War"