The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Anton Ivanovich Lopatin

Lopatin, Anton Ivanovich

Lieutenant-General

* 18th of January 1897

† 9th of April 1965

(Антон Иванович Лопатин)

Promotions

1938-02-17 Kombrig
1940-06-04 Major-General
1942-03-27 Lieutenant-General

Service

1931-11-XX 1937-07-XX Commanding Officer ? Cavalry Regiment
1937-07-XX 1938-09-XX Commanding Officer 6th Cavalry Division
1938-09-XX 1939-07-XX Instructor at Cavalry Commander's Advanced Training Course
1939-07-XX 1940-06-XX Inspector of Cavalry, Transbaikal Military District
1940-06-XX 1940-11-15 Deputy Commanding Officer 15th Army
1940-11-15 1941-09-25 Commanding Officer XXXI Rifle Corps
1941-08-20 1941-10-30 Commanding Officer VI Rifle Corps
1941-10-30 1942-03-23 Commanding Officer 37th Army
1942-06-24 1942-07-14 Commanding Officer 9th Army
1942-08-03 1942-09-05 Commanding Officer 62nd Army
1942-10-14 1943-03-10 Commanding Officer 34th Army
1943-03-15 1943-07-14 Commanding Officer 11th Army
1943-09-25 1943-10-30 Commanding Officer 20th Army
1944-01-XX 1944-06-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 43rd Army
1944-07-22 1945-07-XX Commanding Officer XIII Guards Rifle Corps
1945-07-XX Commanding Officer II Rifle Corps
Attending the Military Academy of the General Staff
1947-04-XX Assistant Commanding Officer 7th Guards Army
1947-04-XX 1947-09-XX Commanding Officer XIII Rifle Corps
1947-09-XX 1949-07-XX Assistant Commander in Chief Transcaucasian Military District
1949-07-XX 1954-XX-XX Commanding Officer IX Guards Rifle Corps
1954-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin