The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Colonel-General Aleksandr Dmitrievich Loktionov

Loktionov, Aleksandr Dmitrievich

Colonel-General

* 11th of August 1893

† 28th of October 1941

(Александр Дмитриевич Локтионов)

Promotions

1940-06-04 Colonel-General

Service

1919-XX-XX Commanding Officer 606th Rifle Regiment
1921-07-XX 1922-05-XX Commanding Officer 97th Rifle Brigade
1922-05-XX 1923-07-XX Commanding Officer 33rd Rifle Division
1923-07-XX 1924-10-XX Assistant Commanding Officer 2nd Rifle Division
1927-10-XX 1930-11-XX Commanding Officer 2nd Rifle Division
1930-10-XX 1933-12-XX Commanding Officer IV Rifle Corps
1933-12-XX 1935-05-XX Commanding Officer Air Forces Belorussian Military District
1935-05-XX 1937-08-20 Commanding Officer Air Forces Kharkov Military District
1937-08-20 1937-11-17 Commander in Chief Central Asian Military District
1937-11-28 1939-11-XX Commander in Chief of the Air Force
1937-11-28 1939-11-XX Deputy People's Commissar of Defence for Aviation
1938-03-22 1940-07-24 Member of the Supreme Military Council of the Red Army
1940-07-11 1942-12-18 Commander in Chief Special Baltic Military District
1941-06-19 1941-10-28 Arrested
1941-10-28 Executed without trial
1955-10-15 Rehabilitared
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin