The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Major-General William James Macavoy Locke

Locke, William James Macavoy

Major-General

* 14th of August 1894

† 3rd of April 1962

Promotions

1936-06-27 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1937-07-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1939-11-02 Colonel

Service

1935-01-15 1937-03-09 General Staff Officer, Field Troops, 6th Military District
1937-03-10 1938-12-07 General Staff Officer 1, 3rd Australian Infantry Division
1938-12-08 1939-11-01 General Staff Officer 1 (Operations), Army Headquarters
1939-11-02 1940-07-31 Colonel General Staff, Eastern Command
1940-08-01 1941-08-30 Chief Administration Officer, Eastern Command
1941-09-01 1942-01-04 Conmanding Officer 2nd Australian Amoured Brigade
1942-01-05 1942-03-13 General Officer Commanding 2nd Australian Cavalry Division
1942-03-14 1943-03-14 General Officer Commanding 2nd Australian Motor Division
1943-03-15 1943-04-17 General Officer Commanding 3rd Australian Amoured Division
1943-04-18 1943-07-09 Chief Administration Officer, Northern Territory Force
1943-XX-XX 1944-XX-XX Chairman of Army Headquarters War Establishments Investigation Committee
1944-XX-XX 1946-XX-XX Chairman of Permanent Post-War Planning Committee
1947-XX-XX Retired