The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Colonel-General Ivan Ilich Liudnikov

Liudnikov, Ivan Ilich

Colonel-General

* 26th of September 1902

† 22nd of April 1976

(Иван Ильич Людников)

Promotions

1943-01-27 Major-General
1943-09-25 Lieutenant-General
1945-05-05 Colonel-General

Service

1939-08-19 1941-03-10 Commandant of Shitomir Infantry School
1941-03-04 1941-08-01 Commanding Officer 200th Rifle Division
1941-09-14 Wounded
1941-XX-XX 1942-03-30 Commanding Officer 16th Separate Cadet Brigade
1942-03-30 1942-04-18 Commanding Officer 390th Rifle Division
1942-05-16 1943-02-06 Commanding Officer 138th Rifle Division
1943-02-07 1943-06-19 Commanding Officer 70th Guards Rifle Division
1943-06-01 1944-05-27 Commanding Officer XV Rifle Corps
1944-05-27 1947-05-11 Commanding Officer 39th Army
1947-05-12 1948-04-20 Commanding Officer 10th Guards Army
1948-04-20 1949-12-03 Commanding Officer 13rd Army
1949-09-26 1951-11-17 First Deputy Commander in Chief Soviet Group of Forces in Germany
1951-11-17 1952-11-01 Attending the Military Academy of the General Staff
1952-11-28 Assistant Commander in Chief Odessa Military District
1954-09-06 First Deputy Commander in Chief Odessa Military District
1954-09-06 1955-04-04 Commander in Chief Taurian Military District
1956-07-10 1959-03-26 Chief Military Adviser to the Bulgarian Ministry of National Defence
1959-03-26 1963-11-28 Head of Senior Officers' Course 'Vystrel'
1963-11-28 1968-07-29 Instructor at Military Academy of the General Staff
1968-07-29 Retired
Picture source: http://www.peoples.ru