The Generals of WWII

Generals from Hungary Flag for Hungary
Portrait of Colonel-General András Littay

Littay, András

Colonel-General

* 15th of August 1884

† 21st of July 1967

Promotions

1934-11-01 Major-General
1937-11-01 Lieutenant-General
1940-09-01 General of Infantry

Service

1926-XX-XX 1930-XX-XX Head of Bureau of Training, Ministry of Defence
1930-XX-XX 1931-XX-XX Commanding Officer 2nd Infantry Regiment
1932-11-01 1935-05-01 Commanding Officer Infantry 3rd Mixed Brigade
1935-05-01 1936-10-01 Commandant of the Royal Hungarian Military Academy
1936-10-01 1938-10-XX Commanding Officer 7th Mixed Brigade
1938-10-XX 1940-03-01 General Officer Commanding VII Corps
1940-03-01 1941-03-01 Deputy Chief General Staff
1940-03-01 1941-03-01 Deputy Commander in Chief of the Army
1941-03-01 1941-09-19 Commander in Chief of the Air Force
1941-03-01 1941-09-19 Head of Bureau of Air Force, Ministry of Defence
1941-09-19 1943-02-01 Deputy Minister of Defence
1943-05-01 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Valdis Kursietis