The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Brigadier Edmund Frank Lind

Lind, Edmund Frank

Brigadier

* 23rd of December 1889

† 2nd of May 1944

Promotions

1921-03-31 Provisional Lieutenant-Colonel
1923-04-20 Lieutenant-Colonel
1934-05-01 Temporary Colonel
1936-03-01 Colonel
1938-05-01 Temporary Brigadier

Service

1917-08-22 1918-01-10 Deputy Assistant Director Medical Services, II ANZAC Corps
1918-01-11 1918-08-31 Deputy Assistant Director Medical Services, 4th Australian Infantry Division
1918-09-01 1919-03-03 Commanding Officer 2nd Ausralian Field Ambualance
1919-08-01 1926-03-30 Commanding Officer Melbourne University Regiment
1926-07-27 1929-08-15 Staff Officer, Q Branch, 4th Australian Infantry Division
1929-08-16 1930-06-30 Commanding Officer 29th Infantry Battalion
1930-07-01 1934-04-30 Commanding Officer 29th/22nd Infantry Battalion
1934-05-01 1939-XX-XX Commanding Officer 4th Australian Infantry Brigade
1940-07-01 1942-03-31 Commanding Officer 23rd Australian Infantry Brigade
1941-XX-XX 1942-XX-XX Commanding Officer Ambon Island
1942-XX-XX Retired