The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Major-General Henry Maughan Liardet

Liardet, Henry Maughan

Major-General

* 27th of October 1906

† 8th of February 1996

Nickname: Bill

Promotions

1941-09-20 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-12-20 Temporary Colonel
1944-01-30 Acting Colonel
1944-07-30 Temporary Colonel
1944-07-30 War Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel
1945-05-22 Acting Brigadier
1945-09-19 Reverted to Temporary Colonel
1945-11-19 Reverted to War Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel
1946-07-01 Temporary Colonel
1947-06-10 Acting Brigadier
1947-08-10 Temporary Brigadier
1948-12-04 Reverted to Lieutenant-Colonel
1950-07-31 Temporary Brigadier
1950-08-04 Colonel
1954-05-03 Brigadier
1958-10-06 Major-General

Service

1941-09-20 1941-11-11 Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster-General ?
1941-11-12 1942-05-14 General Staff Officer 1 10th Armoured Division
1942-05-15 1942-07-05 Commanding Officer 6th Battalion Royal Tank Regiment
1942-07-10 1942-12-16 General Staff Officer 1 10th Armoured Division, North Africa
1942-12-16 1944-01-26 Commanding Officer 6th Battalion Royal Tank Regiment
1944-01-30 1944-10-10 Commanding Officer 1st Armoured Replacement Group
1944-10-11 1945-05-21 Second in Command 25th Tank Brigade
1945-05-22 1945-09-19 Commanding Officer 25th Armoured Engineer Brigade Royal Engineers, Italy
1945-11-29 1946-06-30 Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster-General ?
1946-07-01 1946-12-13 Chief Administration Officer ?
1947-01-05 1947-04-08 Commanding Officer Detachment, 1st Armoured Division, Palestine
1947-06-10 1947-12-31 Brigadier Royal Armoured Corps Middle East Land Forces
1948-01-01 1948-05-14 Brigadier General Staff Middle East Land Forces
1948-05-15 1948-09-22 Brigadier Royal Armoured Corps Middle East Land Forces
1949-XX-XX 1950-XX-XX Commanding Officer 8th Royal Tank Regiment
1950-07-31 1953-01-07 Deputy Director of Manpower Planning, War Office
1953-01-19 1954-12-01 Commanding Officer 23rd Armoured Brigade
1956-01-23 1958-XX-XX Chief of Staff British Joint Services Staff Washington
1956-11-22 1958-10-16 Aide-de-Camp to the Queen
1958-XX-XX 1961-XX-XX Director-General of Fighting Vehicles, War Office
1961-XX-XX 1964-04-04 Deputy Master-General of the Ordnance, War Office
1964-05-02 Retired