The Generals of WWII

Generals from China Flag for China
Portrait of General 1st Rank  Li Zongren

Li Zongren

General 1st Rank

* 13th of August 1891

† 30th of January 1969

(李宗仁)

(Li Tsung-jen)

Promotions

1921-06-XX Lieutenant-Colonel (Post rank)
1921-06-XX Colonel (Post rank)
1921-07-XX Major-General (Post rank)
1924-07-16 Lieutenant-General (Post rank)
1924-09-03 Major-General (Beiyang Government)
1926-03-26 General (Post rank)
1935-04-02 General 1st Rank

Service

1921-06-XX 1921-07-XX Aide, 1st Detachment, 1st Route, Guangxi Border Defence Army
1921-06-XX 1921-07-XX Commanding Officer 2nd Battalion, 1st Detachment, 1st Route, Guangxi Border Defence Army
1921-07-XX 1922-05-XX Commanding Officer 3rd Route, Guangdong-Guangxi Border Defence Army
1922-04-01 1922-05-XX Commanding Officer 5th Route, Guangxi Garrison Army
1922-05-XX 1922-08-XX Commanding Officer 2nd Route, Guangxi Autonomous Army
1922-08-XX 1923-07-XX Commanding Officer 5th Independent Brigade, Guangxi Army
1923-07-XX 1924-11-25 Commanding Officer Guangxi Army
1924-07-16 1924-11-25 Commanding Officer Guangxi Route Expeditionary Allied Army
1924-11-25 1926-03-26 Commanding Officer Guangxi Pacification Supervision Headquarters
1924-11-25 1926-03-26 Commanding Officer 1st Army, Guangxi Army
1926-03-26 1927-09-07 Commanding Officer 7th Army
1926-06-05 1929-03-26 Member of Guangxi Provincial Government
1926-11-05 1927-04-05 Commanding Officer 3rd Route Army
1927-03-10 1929-03-26 Member of the Military Advisory Council
1927-04-05 1927-05-01 Commanding Officer 3rd Field Army
1927-05-01 1928-04-18 Commanding Officer 3rd Route Army
1928-04-28 1929-03-26 Commander in Chief 4th Army Group
1928-10-18 1929-03-26 Chairman of the Military Advisory Council
1929-01-28 1929-03-26 Member of the Standing Committee, Reorganization & Demobilization Committee
1929-06-XX Leaves for Hong Kong
1929-10-XX Returns to the Mainland
1929-11-18 1930-04-01 Commander in Chief National Salvation Army
1929-11-18 1930-04-01 Commanding Officer 8th Route Army, National Salvation Army
1930-04-01 Deputy Commander in Chief of the Armed Forces
1930-04-01 1931-06-08 Commanding Officer 1st Field Army
1931-06-02 1936-06-12 Standing Member of the Military Advisory Council
1931-06-08 1936-06-12 Commander in Chief 4th Army Group
1932-03-08 1936-07-25 Member of the Military Advisory Council
1932-03-30 1936-07-25 Commanding Officer Nanning Pacification Headquarters
1935-12-31 1936-07-25 Commanding Officer Hunan-Guangxi Border Area Bandit Suppression Headquarters
1936-06-12 1936-08-16 Vice-Chairman of the Military Commission, National Revolutionary Government of National Salvation
1936-06-12 1936-08-16 Deputy Commanding Officer Anti-Japanse National Salvation Army
1936-06-12 1936-08-16 Commander in Chief 4th Army Group, Anti-Japanse National Salvation Army
1936-08-16 1937-02-26 Commanding Officer Nanning Pacification Headquarters
1936-08-16 1937-02-26 Commander in Chief 4th Army Group
1937-01-15 1948-07-XX Member of the Military Advisory Council
1937-02-26 1945-02-11 Commanding Officer Guangxi Pacification Headquarters
1937-02-26 1939-03-01 Commanding Officer 5th Route Army
1937-09-19 1945-02-11 Commander in Chief 5th War Area
1938-01-26 1938-09-29 Chairman of Anhui Provincial Government
1940-04-XX 1945-02-11 Commanding Officer Guangxi Army Area
1941-02-10 1941-05-XX Chief of Military Service Training, Guangxi Army Area
1945-02-11 1945-09-09 Commanding Officer Hanzhong Field Headquarters
1945-09-09 1948-07-XX Director of Peiping Field Headquarters
1948-05-20 1949-01-24 Vice-President of the National Government
1949-01-24 1949-12-05 Acting President of the Republic of China
1949-12-05 Leaves for the USA
1965-07-20 Returns to the Mainland
Picture source: http://cimg2.163.com/cnews/2006/3/27/2006032715240567a32.jpg