The Generals of WWII

Generals from China Flag for China
Portrait of Lieutenant-General  Li Jue

Li Jue

Lieutenant-General

* 10th of May 1900

† 31st of July 1987

(李觉)

(Li Chueh)

Promotions

1926-09-XX Colonel (Post rank)
1929-07-XX Major-General (Post rank)
1930-10-07 Lieutenant-General (Post rank)
1935-04-09 Lieutenant-General

Service

1926-09-XX 1927-03-XX Commanding Officer 10th Regiment, 6th Brigade, 2nd Division, 8th Army
1927-03-XX 1928-07-XX Commanding Officer 8th Regiment, 3rd Division, 35th Army
1928-07-XX 1928-10-XX Commanding Officer 5th Regiment, 17th Brigade, 6th Provisional Division, 4th Army Group
1928-10-XX 1929-07-XX Commanding Officer 5th Regiment, 56th Brigade, 19th Division, 4th Army Group
1929-07-XX 1930-10-07 Commanding Officer 57th Brigade, 19th Division, 4th Army Group
1930-10-07 1939-06-18 Commanding Officer 19th Division
1935-01-01 1936-02-01 Chief of Security Department, Hunan Provincial Government
1937-08-31 1941-08-24 Commanding Officer 70th Army
1941-08-24 1943-03-30 Deputy Commander in Chief 25th Army Group
1943-03-30 1943-05-12 Deputy Commander in Chief 23rd Army Group
1943-05-12 1946-01-XX Commander in Chief 25th Army Group
1946-01-XX 1947-05-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 1st Pacification Area
1947-05-XX 1948-01-XX Chief of 1st Group, Chairman of the National Government's Special Field Inspection
1948-01-XX 1948-03-20 Instructor at the Field Inspection Training Course, Central Training Corps
1948-03-20 1948-09-03 Commanding Officer 14th Pacification Area
1948-09-03 1949-07-29 Attached to the President's Office
1949-07-29 1949-08-04 Deputy Commanding Officer Hunan Pacification Headqaurters
1949-08-04 Revolts against the Nationalist Government
1949-08-05 1949-12-01 Deputy Commander in Chief 1st Army Corps, Kuomintang's Liberation Army
1949-08-05 1949-12-01 Chief of Staff, 1st Army Corps, Kuomintang's Liberation Army
1949-12-01 Joins the People's Liberation Army
1949-12-01 1950-03-XX Deputy Commander in Chief 21st Army Corps
1950-03-XX 1950-11-XX Attending the Senior Class, Central Southern Military & Political University
1950-11-XX 1953-01-XX Counselor, Central Southern Military & Political Committee
1953-01-XX 1954-12-XX Counselor, Central Southern Executive Committee
1954-12-XX 1958-11-XX Member of the National Committee, Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference
1954-12-XX 1958-11-XX Chief of Secretariat, National Committee, Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference
1958-11-XX 1978-03-XX Deputy Member of the Central Committee, Kuomintang Revolutionary Committee
1978-03-XX 1979-10-XX Member of the Standing Committee, National Committee, Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference
1979-10-XX 1987-02-XX Member of the Central Committee, Kuomintang Revolutionary Committee
1987-02-XX 1987-07-31 Member of the Standing Committee, Central Committee, Kuomintang Revolutionary Committee
Picture source: Courtesy of Tom Chan