The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Emanoil Leoveanu

Leoveanu, Emanoil

Lieutenant-General

* 16th of April 1887

† 26th of May 1959

Promotions

1923-11-24 Lieutenant-Colonel
1929-10-01 Colonel
1937-04-01 Brigadier-General
1940-06-08 Major-General
1943-03-20 Lieutenant-General

Service

1933-XX-XX 1934-XX-XX Chief of Operations Section, General Staff
1934-XX-XX 1936-XX-XX Chief of Staff, Inspectorate-General of Medical Service
1936-XX-XX 1939-XX-XX Commanding Officer 6th Artillery Brigade
1939-XX-XX 1940-XX-XX General Officer Commanding 35th Infantry Division
General Officer Commanding Frontier Guards Division
1941-01-21 1942-01-08 Directorat-General of Police & Public Order
1942-XX-XX Director of Artillery, Ministry of War
1942-02-03 1943-03-20 General Officer Commanding 2nd Corps Area
1943-03-20 1943-09-15 General Officer Commanding VII Corps
1943-09-15 1944-02-22 General Officer Commanding VI Corps
1944-02-22 1944-10-12 General Officer Commanding III Corps
1944-10-12 1944-10-28 General Officer Commanding VI Corps
1945-03-27 Retired
1951-05-17 1956-11-09 Arrested
1956-11-09 Condemned to 10 years imprisonment
1957-10-13 Sentence changed to 15 years imprisonment
1959-05-26 Died in prison
Picture source: Courtesy of Valdis Kursietis