The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Dmitrii Sergeevich Leonov

Leonov, Dmitrii Sergeevich

Lieutenant-General

* 31st of October 1899

† January 1981

(Дмитрий Сергеевич Леонов)

Promotions

1936-01-02 Brigade-Commissar
1937-12-31 Division-Commissar
1939-XX-XX Corps-Commissar
1942-12-06 Lieutenant-General

Service

1933-11-XX 1937-07-XX Chief of the Political Section, Stalingrad Rifle Division
1937-07-XX 1937-12-XX Military Commissar, XX Rifle Corps
1937-12-XX 1939-02-19 Member of the Military Council, Transbaikal Military District
1939-02-19 1941-06-22 Member of the Military Council, Ural Military District
1941-06-22 1941-10-20 Member of the Military Council, 22nd Army
1941-10-19 1943-10-20 Member of the Military Council, Kalinin Front
1943-10-20 1944-11-28 Member of the Military Council, 1st Baltic Front
1944-11-28 1945-05-13 Deputy Chief for Political Affairs, General Staff
1945-05-13 1945-08-04 Member of the Military Council, Far Eastern Front
1945-08-05 1945-10-01 Member of the Military Council, 2nd Far Eastern Front
1945-10-01 1947-05-22 Member of the Military Council, Far Eastern Military District
1947-05-22 1950-07-06 Deputy Commander in Chief for Political Affairs, Moscow Military District
1950-07-06 1953-07-08 Member of the Military Council, Leningrad Military District
1953-07-08 1954-03-13 Member of the Council of Ministry of Internal Affairs MVD
1953-07-08 1954-03-17 Head of 3rd Directorate, Ministry of Internal Affairs MVD
1954-03-13 1959-06-11 Member of the Committee of State Security KGB
1954-03-17 1959-06-12 Head of 3rd Main Directorate, Committee of State Security KGB
1959-06-25 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin