The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of General Paul-Louis-Victor-Marie Legentilhomme

Legentilhomme, Paul-Louis-Victor-Marie

General

* 26th of March 1884

† 23rd of May 1975

Promotions

1929-12-XX Lieutenant-Colonel
1938-12-23 Brigadier-General
1941-01-01 Major-General
1943-03-01 Lieutenant-General
1947-01-16 General

Service

1929-XX-XX 1931-XX-XX Chief of Staff, 3rd Colonial Division
1937-XX-XX 1938-XX-XX Commanding Officer 4th Senegalese Tirailleurs Regiment
1938-12-01 1939-01-20 Attending the Centre des Hautes Études Militaires
1939-01-20 1940-07-27 General Officer Commanding French Somalia
1939-09-03 1940-07-27 Commander in Chief Allied Forces in Somalia
1941-02-01 1941-04-15 General Officer Commanding Free French Forces in Sudan & Eritrea
1941-04-15 1941-08-21 General Officer Commanding 1st Free French Division [Syria]
1941-08-21 1941-09-25 Commander in Chief Free French Africa
1941-09-25 1942-12-01 National Commissioner of War
1942-12-01 1943-08-05 High Commissioner of the French possessions in the Indian Ocean
1942-12-01 1943-08-05 Governor-General of Madagascar
1942-12-01 1943-08-05 General Officer Commander in Chief Madagascar
1943-08-05 1943-10-02 Assistant Commissioner of National Defence
1943-10-02 1943-11-09 Commissioner of National Defence
1943-11-09 1944-06-27 At disposal
1944-06-27 1945-07-20 General Officer Commanding 3rd Military Region
1945-07-20 1947-07-20 Military Governor of Paris
1945-07-20 1946-03-15 General Officer Commanding Paris Military Region
1946-03-15 1947-04-20 General Officer Commanding 1st Military Region
1947-04-20 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Musée de l'Ordre de la Libération, Paris