The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Army General Petr Nikolaevich Lashchenko

Lashchenko, Petr Nikolaevich

Army General

* 19th of December 1910

† 21st of April 1992

(Петр Николаевич Лащенко)

Promotions

1944-06-03 Major-General
1955-08-08 Lieutenant-General
1961-05-09 Colonel-General
1968-02-19 Army General

Service

1943-08-26 1944-07-16 Commanding Officer 322nd Rifle Division
1954-06-19 1955-09-02 Commanding Officer II Guards Rifle Corps
1957-07-22 1959-05-20 Commanding Officer 38th Army
1959-05-21 1962-09-05 First Deputy Commander in Chief Kiev Military District
1962-09-06 1964-05-07 First Deputy Commander in Chief Carpathian Military District
1964-05-07 1967-08-10 Commander in Chief Carpathian Military District
1968-XX-XX 1976-XX-XX First Deputy Commander in Chief of Land Forces
1976-XX-XX 1992-XX-XX Inspector-Counsellor, Group of Inspector-Generals, Ministry of Defence
1992-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin