The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Jean-Léon-Albert Langlois

Langlois, Jean-Léon-Albert

Lieutenant-General

* 18th of September 1883

† 17th of October 1973

Promotions

1937-12-22 Brigadier-General
1940-06-25 Major-General
1941-11-20 Lieutenant-General

Service

1934-11-05 1938-07-07 Chief of Staff, Cavalry Inspection
1938-07-07 1939-09-02 Chief of Staff to General Huntziger as Member of the Supreme War Council
1939-09-02 1940-01-02 Chief of Staff, 2nd Army
1940-01-02 1940-05-25 General Officer Commanding 3rd Light Mechanized Division
1940-05-25 1940-07-06 General Officer Commanding Cavalry Corps
1940-07-06 1940-08-20 Assistant General Officer Commanding 13th Military Region
1940-08-20 1940-11-08 Head of Reorganisation of Cavalry Control
1940-11-08 1942-01-12 Inspector of Cavalry
1942-01-12 1942-09-01 General Officer Commanding 9th Military Division
1942-09-01 1942-11-28 General Officer Commanding 1st Group of Military Divisions
1942-11-28 Demobilized
1944-09-18 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Anonymous